thai-language.comInternet resource
for the Thai language
Page 1 of 1

A ไหว้ question

PostPosted: Fri Sep 11, 2015 11:50 pm
by Katia
I understand that I would ไหว้ someone older than I am. I understand that a person working in the service industry (a restaurant server) would ไหว้ me. What is the situation with a restaurant server who is my elder? Which status takes precedence?

(It's specifically a situation I was thinking of when exchanging "สวัสดี" with an employee of a Thai restaurant in the U.S., but would the same rules apply in Thailand? I suspect I would not ไหว้, but that feels slightly funny when greeting someone older than I am, so I wanted to check.)

Copyright © 2021 thai-language.com. Portions copyright © by original authors, rights reserved, used by permission; Portions 17 USC §107.